Suzanne MacDonald

Role
Headteacher Governor
Suzanne MacDonald

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: October 2019

Term of Office: October 2019 to October 2023

Attendance 2021/22: attended 2 out of 2 meetings

Attendance 2020/21: attended 4 out of 4 meetings

Attendance 2019/20: attended 3 out of 3 meetings

Attendance 2018/19: attended 8 out of 9 meetings.

Member of Finance Committee 2020/21: attendance 3 out of 3 meetings

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Business Interests: Golvernor at Woldgate School from March 2022

Emma Winder

Role
Staff Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: October 2019

Term of Office: October 2019 to October 2023

Attendance 2021/22: attended 2 out of 2 meetings

Attendance 2020/21: attended 4 out of 4 meetings

Attendance 2019/20: attended 2 out of 3 meetings

Attendance 2018/19: attended 8 out of 8 meetings

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Business Interests: shareholder in software consultancy

Emma has been a Governor for the federation since 2018, firstly as a Co-opted Governor and then re-appointed as the Staff Governor when the three schools federated . Emma works as a Trainee Teacher in Class 3 at Chapel Haddlesey Primary, due to complete her training in May 2022. She has two children who attend schools within the federation. 

Rev Anna Burr

Role
Foundation Governor & Co-Chair of Governors
Rev Anna

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: October 2019

Term of Office: October 2019 to October 2023

Attendance 2021/22: attended 2 out of 2 meetings

Attendance 2020/21: attended 3 out of 4 meetings

Attendance 2019/20: attended 2 out of 3 meetings

Attendance 2018/19: attended 8 out of 9 meetings

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Business Interests: Associate Governor at Hambleton Primary.

Rev Anna Burr is a retired Church of England Priest with a deep interest in education. After 11 years association with Chapel Haddlesey School, as the incumbent of St John the Baptist Church, Anna helped to guide the development of the White Rose Federation and now serves as Co-Chair of the Board of Governors. She is delighted to be able to continue to serve our wonderful schools, their pupils and staff.

Rev. Pete Watson

Role
Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: October 2019

Term of Office: October 2019 to October 2023

Attendance 2021/22: attended 1 out of 2 meetings

Attendance 2020/21: attended 3 out of 4 meetings

Attendance 2019/20: attended 1 out of 3 meetings

Attendance 2018/19: attended 4 out of 9 meetings

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Business Interests: Foundation Governor at Brayton Primary School

Rob Purdy

Role
Local Authority Governor
Rob Purdy

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: October 2019

Term of Office: October 2019 to October 2023

Attendance 2021/22: attended 2 out of 2 meetings

Attendance 2020/21: attended 4 out of 4 meetings

Attendance 2019/20: attended 3 out of 3 meetings

Attendance 2018/19: attended 8 out of 9 meetings

Member of Finance Committee 2020/21: attendance 3 out of 3 meetings

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: Wife & Mother volunteers at Chapel Haddlesey Primary

Business Interests: Director of mortgage company

Rob is the Local Authority governor for the federation and also has two children at Chapel Haddlesey.  Rob works in Finance at the Yorkshire Building Society and is also a Governor for Leeds Beckett University.

Anne Edwards

Role
Co-opted Governor
Anne Edwards

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: October 2019

Term of Office: October 2019 to October 2023

Attendance 2021/22: attended 1 out of 2 meetings

Attendance 2020/21: attended 4 out of 4 meetings

Attendance 2019/20: attended 2 out of 3 meetings

Attendance 2018/19: attended 4 out of 4 meetings

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: Daughter-in-law works at Chapel Haddlesey Primary

After many years of teaching in primary school, Anne is now enjoying her retirement time to follow her interests: music (playing piano and singing), reading, gardening, sewing and most of all being with her grandchildren. She continues to feel a deep commitment to providing inspiring, challenging and enjoyable opportunities for all children, nowadays through her role as governor.

Vacancy

Role
Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: 

Term of Office: 

Attendance 2021/22: 

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives

Adam Wilson

Role
Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: October 2019

Term of Office: October 2019 to October 2023

Attendance 2021/22: attended 2 out of 2 meetings

Attendance 2020/21: attended 4 out of 4 meetings

Attendance 2019/20: attended 3 out of 3 meetings

Attendance 2018/19: attended 8 out of 8 meetings

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: Wife is a Teaching Assistant at Burton Salmon Primary.

Business Interests: None

Adam has been a Parent Governor at Barlow since before Federation, and then as Co-Opted Governor since Federation. He currently works as a Planning Technician at Drax Power Ltd. Adam likes to play golf & watch football in his spare time. Both of his children attended Barlow Primary School.

Richard Larder

Role
Parent Governor
Placeholder image staff member silhouette

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: November 2021

Term of Office: November 2021 to November 2025

Attendance 2021/22: 1 out of 1 meeting

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Business Interests: Parent at Chapel Haddlesey School, Teacher at Outwood Grange Academy

Ann Beverley

Role
Parent Governor
Ann Beverley - governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: November 2021

Term of Office: November 2021 to November 2025

Attendance 2021/22: 1 out of 1 meetin

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Business Interests: Parent at Barlow School

Ann became a Parent Governor in December 2021 and has children at Barlow school. She spent seven years working for Local Authorities behind the scenes in Special Educational Needs, and now works at Drax Power Station.